Graphic design process : (Record no. 34401)

000 -LEADER
fixed length control field 02078cam a2200409La 4500
003 - CONTROL NUMBER IDENTIFIER
control field OSt
005 - DATE AND TIME OF LATEST TRANSACTION
control field 20200206121843.0
008 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field 170801s2012 enka o 000 0 eng d
020 ## - INTERNATIONAL STANDARD BOOK NUMBER
International Standard Book Number 9781856698269
International Standard Book Number 1780674376
International Standard Book Number 9781780671970
International Standard Book Number 9781780674377
Cancelled/invalid ISBN 1856698262
International Standard Book Number 1780671970
041 ## - Language
Language code of text/sound track or separate title eng
050 #4 - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CALL NUMBER
Classification number NC998.4
Item number .S55 2012
082 14 - DEWEY DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION NUMBER
Edition number 23
Classification number 741.6
Item number S628
-- 31930
100 1# - MAIN ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Skolos, Nancy
9 (RLIN) 41456
245 10 - IMMEDIATE SOURCE OF ACQUISITION NOTE
Title Graphic design process :
Remainder of title from problem to solution : 20 case studies /
Statement of responsibility, etc Nancy Skolos and Thomas Wedell
260 ## - PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION, ETC. (IMPRINT)
Place of publication, distribution, etc London :
Name of publisher, distributor, etc Laurence King Pub.,
Date of publication, distribution, etc 2012.
300 ## - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Extent 186 p. :
Other physical details chiefly col. ill. ;
Dimensions 28 cm.
505 0# - FORMATTED CONTENTS NOTE
Formatted contents note Research -- Inspiration -- Drawing -- Narrative -- Abstraction -- Development -- Collaboration
506 ## - RESTRICTIONS ON ACCESS NOTE
Terms governing access Available to OhioLINK libraries
520 ## - SUMMARY, ETC.
Summary, etc This book "features a series of in-depth case studies exploring a range of both universal and unique design methods. Chapters investigate typical creative strategies--Research, Inspiration, Drawing, Narrative, Abstraction, Development, and Collaboration--examining the work of twenty-three graphic designers from around the world."--Page 4 of cover
650 #0 - SUBJECT ADDED ENTRY--TOPICAL TERM
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Commercial art
General subdivision History
Chronological subdivision 21st century
Form subdivision Case studies
9 (RLIN) 41457
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Communication in design
9 (RLIN) 41458
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Graphic arts
General subdivision History
Chronological subdivision 21st century
Form subdivision Case studies
9 (RLIN) 41459
Topical term or geographic name as entry element Graphic design (Typography)
9 (RLIN) 25899
655 #7 - INDEX TERM--GENRE/FORM
Genre/form data or focus term Case studies.
Source of term fast
Genre/form data or focus term History.
Source of term fast
700 1# - ADDED ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Wedell, Thomas
9 (RLIN) 41461
Relator term author
710 2# - ADDED ENTRY--CORPORATE NAME
Corporate name or jurisdiction name as entry element Ohio Library and Information Network
776 08 - ADDITIONAL PHYSICAL FORM ENTRY
Display text Print version:
Main entry heading Skolos, Nancy.
Title Graphic design process.
Place, publisher, and date of publication London : Laurence King Pub. Co., 2012
International Standard Book Number 9781856698269
-- 1856698262
856 40 - ELECTRONIC LOCATION AND ACCESS
Materials specified Safari
Uniform Resource Identifier http://proquest.safaribooksonline.com/?uiCode=ohlink&xmlId=9781856698269
Public note Connect to resource
Materials specified Safari
Uniform Resource Identifier http://proxy.ohiolink.edu:9099/login?url=http://proquest.safaribooksonline.com/?uiCode=ohlink&xmlId=9781856698269
Public note Connect to resource (off-campus access)
942 ## - ADDED ENTRY ELEMENTS (KOHA)
Source of classification or shelving scheme
Item type Book
Copies
Price effective from Permanent location Date last seen Not for loan Date acquired Source of classification or shelving scheme Koha item type Lost status Cost, normal purchase price Withdrawn status Source of acquisition Cost, replacement price Damaged status Barcode Shelving location Current location Public note Full call number
2017-06-13AUM Main Library2017-08-01 2017-08-01 Book 16.00 Al-Rowad for Publishing & Distribution16.00 AUM-023706English Collections HallAUM Main Library20171121741.6 S628